Congratulations Senior Class ~Senior Honors

Roscommon High School is proud of the accomplishments of the senior class of 2018. We are honored that these fine students were a part of the Roscommon High School community.

TOP ACADEMIC HONOR STUDENTS

VALEDICTORIAN:

Logan Strickler

SALUTATORIAN:

Emily Barnhart

HIGH HONORS AND PRESIDENT'S AWARD FOR EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE:

Madison Baerlocher, Christopher Black, Ryan Brooks, Brandon Budd, Bryan Budd, Luke Frye, Connor Kozumplik, Elaine Murray, Caroline Schultz, Abigail Smith, Alexis Stachurski, Emma Tussey, Jack Wybraniec

HONORS AND PRESIDENT'S AWARD FOR EDUCATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT:

Landon Adams, Madison Barton, Emily Dunnem, Mary Ferrero, Brendan Henderson, Kelsey Kohn, Sydney Major, Carter McCarthy, Alyssa Ostling, Charli Peterson, Danielle Rhinehart, Dalton Sharpe, Morgan Thomas, Eric Turner, Skylar VanWormer, Jesse Watkins, Shawn Witherspoon, Maleah Wooten

SENIOR HONOR ROLL:

Landon Adams, Faith Alderman, Madison Baerlocher, Emily Barnhart, Madison Barton, Christopher Black, Ryan Bohl, Jack Boyle, Ryan Brooks, Brandon Budd, Bryan Budd, Brianna Darling, Emily Dunnem, Joshua Freese, Luke Frye, Brady Hilts, Kelsey Kohn, Connor Kozumplik, Carter McCarthy, Elaine Murray, Alyssa Ostling, Charli Peterson, Danielle Rhinehart, Caroline Schultz, Dalton Sharpe, Abigail Smith, Haleigh Smith, Alexis Stachurski, Logan Strickler, Morgan Thomas, Eric Turner, Emma Tussey, Nathan Vandenbulcke, Skylar VanWormer, Jesse Watkins, Shawn Witherspoon, Maleah Wooten, Jack Wybraniec, Hannah Yost

DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Good Citizen Award

Caroline Schultz

JACK PINE  ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM

Logan Strickler, Emily Barnhart, Ryan Brooks, Abigail Smith

SECOND TEAM

Caroline Schultz, Emma Tussey, Christopher Black, Elaine Murray

SCHOLAR ATHLETE

Michaela Allen, Madison Baerlocher, Jack Boyle, Joshua Freese, Brady Hilts, Carter McCarthy, Charli Peterson, Jordyn Sprague, Hannah Yost

JACK PINE CONFERENCE HONOR ROLL

Landon Adams, Emily Barnhart, Seth Bauman, Christopher Black, Jack Boyle, Caleb Foote, Joshua Freese, Brady Hilts, Connor Kozumplik, Carter McCarthy, Macy Mires, Elaine Murray, Alyssa Ostling, Charli Peterson, Caroline Schultz, Dalton Sharpe, Brenden Spencer, Alexis Stachurski, Savannah Stern, Logan Strickler, Morgan Thomas, Eric Turner, Skylar Vanwormer, Maleah Wooten

MHSAA SCHOLAR ATHLETE

Landon Adams, Logan Strickler, Elaine Murray, Emily Barnhart, Emma Tussey

PERFECT ATTENDANCE

Madison Barton

Emma Tussey

ACADEMIC LETTER                                                                                                                                                                                                           

FOURTH YEAR CLOCK                                                                                                                       

Madison Baerlocher, Emily Barnhart, Ryan Brooks, Brandon Budd, Bryan Budd, Emily Dunnem, Mary Ferrero, Connor Kozumplik, Carter McCarthy, Elaine Murray, Caroline Schultz, Abigail Smith, Alexis Stachurski, Logan Strickler, Morgan Thomas, Eric Turner, Emma Tussey, Skylar VanWormer, Jack Wybraniec

THIRD YEAR PLAQUE

Madison Barton, Christopher Black, Luke Frye, Brendan Henderson, Kelsey Kohn, Sydney Major, Danielle Rhinehart, Haleigh Smith, Maleah Wooten

SECOND YEAR CERTIFICATES

Landon Adams, Brady Hilts, Alyssa Ostling, Dalton Sharpe, Shawn Witherspoon

FIRST YEAR LETTER  

Charli Peterson, Brenden Spencer, Hannah Yost

 

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARD

Ryan Brooks                                                       Art

Kelsey Kohn                                                       Career Tech

Madison Baerlocher                                         Choir

Hailey Chilcutt                                                    Drama

Jesse Watkins                                                   English                       

Macy Mires                                                          Industrial Arts

Emily Barnhart                                                   Mathematics

Shawn Witherspoon                                         Instrumental Music

Mark Danks                                                        Physical Education

Madison Baerlocher                                        Science

Logan Strickler                                                 Social Studies

Emily Barnhart                                                  Spanish                             

NATIONAL HONORS SOCIETY MEMBERS

Landon Adams, Madison Baerlocher, Emily Barnhart, Madison Barton, Christopher Black, Ryan Brooks, Brandon Budd, Bryan Budd, Emily Dunnem, Mary Ferrero, Luke Frye, Brady Hilts, Kelsey Kohn, Connor Kozumplik, Sydney Major, Carter McCarthy, Elaine Murray, Alyssa Ostling, Caroline Schultz, Dalton Sharpe, Abigail Smith, Haleigh Smith, Alexis Stachurski, Logan Strickler, Morgan Thomas, Eric Turner, Emma Tussey, Skylar VanWormer, Shawn Witherspoon, Maleah Wooten, Jack Wybraniec

THREE SPORT AWARDS

Emily Barnhart, Macy Mires, Morgan Thomas, Maleah Wooten

ROSCOMMON HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR OF THE YEAR

Morgan Thomas

ROSCOMMON HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Jack Boyle

Emily Barnhart

 

webpage-buck blue and gold
 

Principal MJ Ewald

 

Scholarship Awards

Courtesy of the Roscommon County Community Foundation

Photo courtesy of the Roscommon County Community Foundation

Local Scholarship Awards

ACT NOW

Madison Baerlocher, Madison Barton

Gerrish Higgins/Roscommon Alumni Educational Assistance

Emily Barnhart, Madison Baerlocher, Dalton Sharpe, Morgan Thomas

Grayling Medical Staff Healthcare Scholarship

Emily Barnhart, Carter McCarthy, Caroline Schultz

Kirtland Garden Club Scholarship

Morgan Thomas

Michigan Firemans Memorial Scholarship

In memory of Roy Milnes:  Shawn Witherspoon

Roscommon Booster Club Scholarship

Emily Barnhart

Roscommon Teachers Association Scholarship

Alexis Stachurski, Morgan Thomas, Emma Tussey

VFW Post #4159 Scholarship

Jack Wybraniec

Vietnam Veterans Chapter 264

Madison Baerlocher

Wild Turkey Federation Scholarship

Emily Barnhart

Zonta

Alexis Stachurski

Roscommon County Community Foundation Scholarship Awards

Roscommon County Community Foundation Scholarships ($21,775)

Beverly Nester Memorial

 Elaine Murray, Morgan Thomas

Char Goddard Memorial Scholarship   

 Elaine Murray

 Evelyn Fraser Scholarship Fund

 Alexis Stachurski

 Fidelity Chapter #50 Order of the Eastern Star Scholarship

 Dalton Sharpe    

 Ford & Marguerite Silsby Scholarship Fund

 Madison Barton, Connor Kozumplik           

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                Gerrish-Higgins Roscommon Alumni Association Scholarship

  Madison Baerlocher, Emily Barnhart, Carter McCarthy, Alyssa Ostling

 Karen & Frank Arleth Memorial Scholarship

  Dalton Sharpe 

 Kelly Dunmire Memorial Scholarship

  Emily Barnhart 

 Michael R. Treml Memorial Athletic Scholarship Fund

  Elaine Murray  

 Ralph Ostling Memorial Scholarship

  Caroline Schultz, Morgan Thomas, Jack Wybraniec, Hannah Yost

  Robert A. Hess Memorial Scholarship

  Logan Strickler

  Roscommon Rotary Club Scholarship

  Madison Baerlocher, Madison Barton, Christopher Black, Morgan Thomas, Jack Wybraniec 

  Roscommon Soccer Teams Scholarship

  Connor Kozumplik, Alyssa Ostling, Caroline Schultz, Logan Strickler, Morgan Thomas, Hannah Yost

  Steuernol & McLaren Funeral Homes Scholarship

  Charli Peterson

  William C. Williams (Class of 1950) Memorial Scholarship Fund

  Christopher Black, Morgan Thomas