Congratulations Senior Class ~Senior Honors
Roscommon High School is proud of the accomplishments of the senior class of 2023. We are honored that these fine students were a part of the Roscommon High School community.
TOP ACADEMIC HONOR STUDENTS
VALEDICTORIAN
Joslyn Fairbanks
SALUTATORIAN
Samantha Karoub
HIGH HONORS AND PRESIDENT'S AWARD FOR EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE
Katie Ross, Tessa Heliin, Tessa Bunn
HONORS AND PRESIDENT'S AWARD FOR EDUCATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT
Sarah Morley, Alyssa Jadan, Jaimi Wicks, Riley Carter, Morgan McGeorge, Morgan Anderson, Elena Piccolo, Abigail Brewer, Madison Umphrey, Karma Badelt, Reece Roberts
SENIOR HONOR ROLL
Abigail Brewer, Tessa Bunn, Riley Carter, Joslyn Fairbanks, Tessa Heliin, Alyssa Jadan, Landon Jones, Samantha Karoub, Morgan McGeorge, Emmerson Miller, Sarah Morley, Alexia Phillips, Justice Phillips, Elena Piccolo, Ayden Pratt, Reece Roberts, Katie Ross, Lukas Roth, Conner Sandow, Reanna Stern, Carmen Stickel, Jayden Theobald, Ty Thornton, Madison Umphrey, Anthony Valley, Eden Vanacker, Jaimi Wicks
FIRST YEAR ACADEMIC LETTER
Morgan McGeorge, Aleia Smith
SECOND YEAR CERTIFICATE
Emmerson Miller
THIRD YEAR PLAQUE
Riley Carter, Madison Umphrey
FOURTH YEAR CLOCK
Morgan Anderson, Karma Badelt, Abigail Brewer, Tessa Bunn, Joslyn Fairbanks, Tessa Heliin, Alyssa Jadan, Samantha Karoub, Sarah Morley, Elena Piccolo, Katie Ross, Jaimi Wicks
ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARD
ART Aleia Smith
CAREER TECH EDUCATION Abigail Brewer
CHOIR Samantha Karoub
ENGLISH Josyln Fairbanks
FOREIGN LANGUAGE Joslyn Fairbanks
INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC Samantha Karoub
MATHEMATICS Samantha Karoub
PHYSICAL EDUCATION Tessa Bunn & Ayden Pratt
SCIENCE Tessa Heliin
SOCIAL STUDIES Samantha Karoub
ACADEMIC ALL STATE
Tessa Bunn -Volleyball
THREE SPORT/ FOUR YEAR AWARDS
Tessa Heliin, Ty Thornton, Madison Umphrey
ROSCOMMON HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
Ayden Pratt, Madison Umphrey
SCHOLAR ATHLETE
Alyssa Jadan, Elena Piccolo, Carmen Stickel, Jaimi Wicks
ROSCOMMON HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR OF THE YEAR
Samantha Karoub
DAUGHTER OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION
Samantha Karoub
Career Tech Education AWARDS
EWS WELDING CERTIFICATE -Abigail Brewer
CTE ABOVE AND BEYOND -Landon Jones
Principal
MJ Ewald
Assistant Principal
Mitch Koehn
Counselor
Jane Spencer
Local Scholarship Awards
LOCAL SCHOLARSHIPS
Act Now
Katie Ross, Aleia Smith
Class of 1963 Alumni Scholarship
Sydni Johnroe, Alexia Phillips, Justice Phillips, Abigail Brewer, Samantha Karoub and Karma Badelt
Gerrish Higgins/Roscommon Alumni Educational Assistance
Aleia Smith, Reanna Stern, Madison Umphrey
Higgins Lake Foundation Scholarship
Karma Badelt and Jaimi Wicks
Kirtland Garden Club Scholarship
Ethan Sharpe
Lantzsch Family Scholarship
Joslyn Fairbanks
MHC Grayling Hospital Medical Staff Healthcare Scholarship
Joslyn Fairbanks, Aleia Smith
Northland Area Federal Credit Union
Tessa Heliin
Roscommon Area Youth Booster Club Scholarship
Riley Carter, Joslyn Fairbanks, Tessa Heliin
Roscommon Canoe Classic & Muskegon River Throwdown Scholarship
Tessa Heliin
Roscommon Teachers Association Scholarship
Josie Fairbanks, Katie Ross, Lukas Roth, Ty Thornton
VFW Post 4159
Joslyn Fairbanks, Aleia Smith
Zonta of Roscommon
-High School Girls Scholarship- Joslyn Fairbanks
-Young Women in Public Affairs - Samantha Karoub
Roscommon County Community Foundation Scholarship Awards
ROSCOMMON COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS
To donate or learn more about the Roscommon County Community Foundation visit: www.myrccf.org.
Bobbe Morley Memorial Scholarship
Elena Piccolo
Char Goddard Memorial Scholarship
Emmerson Miller
Donald W. & Beverly Nester Memorial Scholarship
Madison Umphrey
Evelyn Fraser Scholarship
Sarah Morley
Fidelity Chapter #50, Order of the Eastern Star Scholarship
Reanna Stern
Ford and Marguerite Silsby Scholarship
Emmerson Miller
Gerrish-Higgins Roscommon Alumni Association Scholarship
Aleia Smith, Madison Umphrey, Alexia Phillips, MorganMcGeorge
Grace Bernardo, M.D. Memorial Health Careers Scholarship
Joslyn Fairbanks
Harry & Marjorie Walbridge Scholarship
Katie Ross, AlyssaJadan, Emmerson Miller, Ayden Pratt, Reanna Stern, Tessa Bunn, Morgan Anderson, Samantha Karoub
Karen & Frank Arleth Memorial Scholarship
Katie Ross
Kelly Dunmire Memorial Scholarship
Jaimi Wicks
Lawrence C. Dashner Scholarship
Riley Carter, Aleia Smith, Madison Umphrey, Alexia Phillips, Justice Phillips, Joslyn Fairbanks, Lukas Roth, Tessa Heliin, Sarah Morley, Jaimi Wicks, Elena Piccolo
Layton International Scholarship
Joslyn Fairbanks
Michael R. Treml Memorial Athletic Scholarship
Elena Piccolo
Ralph Ostling Memorial Scholarship
Aleia Smith, Alyssa Jadan, Ayden Pratt
Robert A. Hess Memorial Pre-Law Scholarship
Tessa Bunn
Roscommon Rotary Club General Fund
Alyssa Jadan, Joslyn Fairbanks, Tessa Bunn, Tessa Heliin, Samantha Karoub
Roscommon Soccer Teams Scholarship
Riley Carter, Alyssa Jadan, Lukas Roth, Tessa Heliin, Elena Piccolo
Steuernol & McLaren Funeral Home Scholarship
Sarah Morley
W.H. & Betty J. Scott Memorial Scholarship
Lukas Roth
William C. Williams (class of 1950) Scholarship
Joslyn Fairbanks