Congratulations Senior Class ~Senior Honors

Roscommon High School is proud of the accomplishments of the senior class of 2019. We are honored that these fine students were a part of the Roscommon High School community.

TOP ACADEMIC HONOR STUDENTS

VALEDICTORIAN:

Caleb Jacobs

SALUTATORIAN:

Dane Smitz

HIGH HONORS AND PRESIDENT'S AWARD FOR EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE:

Brenden Coulter, Michael Ficaj, Abbigail Harrison, Trey Heliin, Ethan Hohman, Marissa Janisse, Camryn LeRay, Thomas Pastell, Dominic Tatrai

HONORS AND PRESIDENT'S AWARD FOR EDUCATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT:

Jordan Atkins, Annie Biggs, Peyton Church, Ashley DeSmith, Jessica Disney, Rachael Frazho, Ethan Gusler, James Herrick, Taylor Hubbard, Justin Janisse, Lindsay Lewandowski, Riley McNamara, Myaih Mikolaizik, Kathryn Murray, Cassie Ross, Walter Suchin V, Jennifer Tussey

SENIOR HONOR ROLL:

Anna Biggs, Chad Bohl, Peyton Church, Brenden Coulter, Ashley DeSmith, Jessica Disney, Marissa Dugan, Michael Ficaj, Rachael Frazho, Jory Gailitis, Ethan Gusler, Aaron Hadstate, Abbigail Harrison, Mackenzie Havlik, Trey Heliin, James Herrick, Ethan Hohman, Jessica Hollister, Taylor Hubbard, Caleb Jacobs, Marissa Janisse, Jeffrey Kuchar, Logan Larange, Camryn LeRay, Lindsay Lewandowski, Riley McNamara, Myaih Mikolaizik, Kathryn Murray, Holly Parsons, Thomas Pastell, Kathryn Peterson, Cassie Ross, Kaitlyn Seames, Dane Smitz, Walter Suchin V,  Dominic Tatrai, Jennifer Tussey, Camilla Willick, Hunter Woods, Logan Zupko

JACK PINE  ACADEMIC ALL-CONFERENCE

FIRST TEAM

Caleb Jacobs, Dane Smitz, Trey Heliin, Michael Ficaj

SECOND TEAM

Thomas Pastell, Marissa Janisse, Camryn LeRay, Ethan Hohman

SCHOLAR ATHLETE

Abbigail Harrison, Logan Larange, Hunter Woods

JACK PINE CONFERENCE HONOR ROLL

Anna Biggs, Chad Bohl, Peyton Church, Brenden Coulter, Ashley DeSmith, Michael Ficaj, Abbigail Harrison, Trey Heliin, James Herrick, Ethan Hohman, Jessica Hollister, Taylor Hubbard, Caleb Jacobs, Justin Janisse, Marissa Janisse, Jeffrey Kuchar, Logan Larange, Lindsay Lewandowski, Faith Marshall, Riley McNamara, Kathryn Murray, Thomas Pastell, Kathryn Peterson, Justin Pratt, Kaitlyn Seames, Dane Smitz, Walter Suchin V, Jennifer Tussey, Kadyn Williams, Hunter Woods

MHSAA SCHOLAR ATHLETE NOMINEE

Trey Heliin, Marissa Janisse, Dane Smitz

PERFECT ATTENDANCE

Dane Smitz, Camilla Willick, Hunter Woods

 

ACADEMIC LETTER                                                                                                                                                                                                          

FOURTH YEAR CLOCK                                                                                                                       

Peyton Church, Brenden Coulter, Ashley DeSmith, Michael Ficaj, Ethan Gusler, Abbigail Harrison, Trey Heliin, James Herrick, Ethan Hohman, Marissa Janisse, Camryn LeRay, Lindsay Lewandowski, Riley McNamara, Kathryn Murray, Thomas Pastell, Dame Smitz, Walter Suchin V, Dominic Tatrai, Jennifer Tussey

THIRD YEAR PLAQUE

Jordan Atkins, Jessica Disney, Rachael Frazho, Caleb Jacobs, Myaih Mikolaizik

SECOND YEAR CERTIFICATES

Anna Biggs, Taylor Hubbard, Kathryn Peterson, Cassie Ross

FIRST YEAR LETTER  

Holly Parsons

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARD

Myaih Mikolaizik                                                      Art

Kaitlyn Seames                                                      Career Tech

Jeffrey Kuchar                                                         Choir

Kathyrn Murray                                                        Drama

Trey Heliin                                                               English                      

Caleb Jacobs                                                         Mathematics

Jon Suvada                                                             Instrumental Music

Trey Heliin                                                               Physical Education

Thomas Pastell                                                     Science

Cassie Ross                                                          Social Studies

Trey Heliin & Walter Suchin V                              Spanish                          

NATIONAL HONORS SOCIETY MEMBERS

Anna Biggs, Peyton Church, Brenden Coulter, Ashley Desmith, Jessica Disney, Marissa Dugan, Michael Ficaj, Rachael Frazho, Abbigail Harrison, Trey Heliin, James Herrick, Ethan Hohman, Taylor Ann Hubbard, Caleb Jacobs, Marissa Janisse, Jeffrey Kuchar, Logan Larange, Camryn Leray, Lindsay Lewandowski, Faith Marshal, Riley McNamara, Kathryn Murray, Thomas Pastell, Kathryn Petersen, Justin Pratt, Cassie Ross, Dane Smitz, Walter Suchin, Jon Suvada, Dominic Tatrai, Molly Taylor, Jennifer Tussey, Logan Zupko

THREE SPORT AWARDS

Peyton Church, Trey Heliin, James Herrick, Thomas Pastell, Dane Smitz

ROSCOMMON HIGH SCHOOL SENIOR OF THE YEAR

Dane Smitz

ROSCOMMON HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETE OF THE YEAR

Dane Smitz, Peyton Church

webpage-buck blue and gold

Principal MJ Ewald

Assistant Principal

Mitch Koehn

Counselor Jane Spencer

Local Scholarship Awards

Local Scholarships ($17,100+)

ACT NOW

Rachael Frazho, James Herrick

Gerrish Higgins/Roscommon Alumni Educational Assistance

Anna Biggs, Jessica Disney, Marissa Dugan, Rachael Frazho, Marissa Janisse, Kathryn Murray, Thomas Pastell

Grayling Medical Staff Healthcare Scholarship

Ashley DeSmith, Trey Heliin, Dane Smitz

Kirtland Garden Club Scholarship

Trey Heliin

Michigan Firemans Memorial Scholarship

Thomas Pastell

Roscommon Booster Club Scholarship

Dane Smitz, Trey Heliin

Roscommon Teachers Association Scholarship

Dane Smitz, Marissa Janisse, Marissa Dugan, Jennifer Tussey, Kathryn Murray, Riley McNamara

Springs Window Fashions Scholarship

Jessica Disney, Dane Smitz

VFW Post #4159 Scholarship

Marissa Janisse

Vietnam Veterans Chapter 264

Justin Pratt

Zonta

Marissa Janisse

Roscommon County Community Foundation Scholarship Awards

Roscommon County Community Foundation Scholarships ($22,055)

Beverly Nester Memorial

Kathyrn Peterson, Dane Smitz

Char Goddard Memorial Scholarship   

Abbigail Harrison

Evelyn Fraser Scholarship Fund

Camryn LeRay

Fidelity Chapter #50 Order of the Eastern Star Scholarship

Jennifer Tussey

Ford & Marguerite Silsby Scholarship Fund

Chad Bohl, Kathryn Murray

Gerrish-Higgins Roscommon Alumni Association Scholarship

Brenden Coulter, James Herrick, Justin Pratt, Kaitlyn Seames

Grace Bernardo Memorial Scholarship

Trey Heliin

Karen & Frank Arleth Memorial Scholarship

Peyton Church, Brenden Coulter, Jennifer Tussey

Kelly Dunmire Memorial Scholarship

Lindsay Lewandowski

Michael R. Treml Memorial Athletic Scholarship Fund

Justin Pratt

Ralph Ostling Memorial Scholarship

Rachael Frazho, Thomas Pastell, Cassie Ross

Robert A. Hess Memorial Scholarship

Jon Suvada

Roscommon Rotary Club Scholarship

Jessica Disney, Trey Heliin, Marissa Janisse, Lindsay Lewandowski, Dane Smitz

Roscommon Soccer Teams Scholarship

Peyton Church, Ashley DeSmith, Abbigail Harrison, Trey Heliin, Marissa Janisse, Lindsay Lewandowski, Riley McNamara

Ruth & Ralph Fisher Scholarship

Anna Biggs

William C. Williams (Class of 1950) Memorial Scholarship Fund

Michael Ficaj